Privacy policy

This is historic archive only.

For all corporate information please see www.gov.uk/phe.

We respect and are committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy lets you know how personal information (e.g. name, email address, job title, contact details) captured via this website are processed and used by South West Public Health Observatory (SWPHO) on behalf of the National End of Life Care Intelligence Network. Our procedures covering the storage and disclosure of your information are designed to comply with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Consent

Your use of this website signifies your consent to us collecting and using personal information submitted by you as specified below in accordance with this Policy. If you are a user who has signed up to receive email alerts, this policy will be applied subject to any particular limitations or choices you expressed when signing up.

Use of personal information

Non-signed up users: We will store information submitted by you (e.g. submitted on a feedback form). In addition we will collect information about your preferences both when you tell us what these are and by analysis of website statistics, including by using cookies (see below). We may use personal information submitted by you to let you know about functionality changes to our website, or changes to our terms and conditions of use.

Signed up users: As part of the sign up process we ask for your name and email address as required fields; this data is stored in our database of contacts. We will also send you information about new content if you have expressed this preference.

If you have any questions about your privacy and the National End of Life Care Intelligence Network website please Contact us.

 

About Cookies

A cookie is a small piece of information that is stored on your computer's hard drive by your web browser and cannot do your computer any harm. When you revisit the associated website the server will recognise the cookie, which gives it information about your last visit(s). In other words, a cookie allows a website to remember choices and submitted information so that you will not need to reset certain user-defined features or re-enter details. Cookies are either permanent (usually with a long term expiry date) or are only used in the current session and cease to exist when the browser is shut down (so called 'session cookies').

 

How Cookies are used on this website

We use permanent cookies as well as session cookies to provide certain features of the site. In order for the website to function properly we would recommend allowing at least the setting of session cookies.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

We use Google Analytics to gather information about the usage of our websites and inform future developments. Personal information is not collected. Google Analytics cookies are fully explained at the Google Developers website.

Cookies used on this website
CookieIssued byExpiresPurpose

__utma

Google Analytics

2 years from set/update

Identifying unique visitors

__utmb

Google Analytics

30 minutes from set/update

Determines visitor session

__utmc

Google Analytics

On browser close

Determines visitor session

__utmz

Google Analytics

6 months from set /update

Tracking traffic sources and navigation

ASP.NET_SessionIdEndOfLifeCare

End of Life Care Intelligence website

On browser close

Session cookie that does not collect personal information

 

How to manage your Cookies

Cookies are sent to your browser (whether you use Internet Explorer, Google Chrome, Safari or any other browser) by a website and then stored in the cookies directory of your device.

To check and update your cookies settings, you will need to know what browser you are using and what version of it you have. You can usually find this out by opening the browser (just as though you were going to use the internet) and then clicking on 'Help' and then 'About'. This will give you information about the browser version you are currently using.

To find out how to allow, block, delete and manage the cookies on all standard web browsers, go to www.aboutcookies.org and select the browser and version you are using. You'll also find information about how to delete cookies from your computer.

If you use a mobile phone to browse the website or other sites that use cookies, please refer to your handset manual for guidance.

Site usage data

We collect site usage statistics from our server logs. This data helps us to manage website functions and evaluate the website. Aggregate site usage statistics may be provided to third parties (such as the National End of Life Care Programme) but will not include information that can be used to identify you.

Disclosure

The SWPHO (on behalf of the National End of Life Care Intelligence Network) reserves the right to access and disclose individually identifiable information to comply with applicable laws and lawful government requests, to operate its systems properly or to protect itself or its users.

top

Sign up for email alerts
End of Life Care Profiles
Resources
Data Sources
Advice and information
Validates against XHTML 1.0   Cascading stylesheet compliance   Single A Accessibility compliance